Stayhealthy General Privacy Policy

We have created the Stayhealthy Privacy Policy (the "Policy") to explain our privacy practices. When you use any Stayhealthy product or service, you should understand when and how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected.

We will not sell or disclose personal information to unaffiliated third parties without your consent except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

Stayhealthy will revise and update this Policy if our practices change or if changes in the law so require.

Information Collected About You

We collect a variety of personal information about users of our products or services. Personal information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, or information about activities directly linked to that person.

Our definition of personal information does not include "aggregate" information. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or customers from which individual customer identities have been removed. For example, we could prepare a report that indicates that a certain number of our customers within a demographic range have a wide range of body compositions. Aggregate data helps us understand trends and customer needs so that we can better consider new services or tailor existing services to customer desires. The aggregate data also might be purchased by or shared with a third party, for example, one interested in understanding nationwide health trends.

Here are the types of personal and other information we collect. You should refer to the rest of this Policy to see how we use, disclose, and protect that information:

  • Information You Give Us

    We collect information you give us when you purchase a Stayhealthy product or use services. For example, when you register an account with us, we may request your name, email address, personal health information, and possibly other demographic data. In addition, you may provide us a billing address and credit information, when signing up for service or perhaps purchasing a product through our online store.

  • Automatically Collected Information

    We automatically receive certain types of information when your device(s) link to Stayhealthy servers. Additionally, when you visit the Stayhealthy website, our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser you use. When you browse the web, our systems log the Web sites you visit.

  • Information from Other Sources

    We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with your account information. For example, we may receive credit information for purposes of initiating service. We sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

We also may purchase email lists from third parties for advertising purposes. We only purchase lists of individuals who have allowed third-party use of their email address for marketing purposes. If you have previously requested to participate in an email advertising program, the information we receive may include your name, information on previous transactions, or any other personal information you have provided.

Stayhealthy recognizes that parents often purchase our products and services for family use, including for use by minors. Any information collected from such usage will appear to be the personal information of the actual subscriber to the service, and will be treated as such under this Policy. If we make available offers and products online where a child informs us that he or she is under the age of 13, we will ask a parent to confirm his/her consent in advance of further collection, use or disclosure of personal information from that child.

In a Business Agreement, our customer is a business or other entity purchasing service for employees or other authorized users. If you receive certain benefits through a business or government customer's agreement with us, this Policy will generally govern your personal information. However, if you receive service where a business or government entity pays Stayhealthy for your account or is otherwise liable to Stayhealthy for the charges (for example, as a guarantor if you fail to pay), we may share your account information with that entity. If you receive certain benefits tied to a Business Agreement, but you are liable for your own charges, then we may share enough account information with that entity to verify your continuing eligibility for those benefits. Please contact Stayhealthy if you have any questions about who is the liable party on your bill.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

If we make available offers and products online where a child informs us that he or she is under the age of 13, we will ask a parent to confirm his/her consent in advance of further collection, use or disclosure of personal information from that child. You should be aware, however, that devices and services purchased for family use may be used by minors without the knowledge of Stayhealthy . If that happens, any information collected from the usage will appear to be the personal information of the actual adult subscriber and treated as such under this Policy.

Use of Personal Information

  • Internal Use

    In general, we use personal information to serve our customers, to enhance and extend our customer relationship, and to enable our customers to take maximum advantage of products and services we think they would enjoy. For example, by understanding how you use our Web site, we are able to customize and personalize your experience. More specifically, we use personal information for billing purposes, to provide services or complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with your services, and to create and inform you of products or services from Stayhealthy or others that better meet your needs.

    Stayhealthy may use email, short text messages, telemarketing, and/or direct mail to provide the services you are registered for, inform you about products or services we think may be of interest to you, and for handling your customer service questions or issues. You can modify your preferences on receiving these types of communications:

    • If you are currently a Stayhealthy customer and wish not to receive any marketing messages from us call Customer Service at 626-256-6152.

    While you may choose not to receive marketing information from us, you will continue to receive invoices, customer service-related notifications, and other similar information from us electronically or otherwise.

  • Third-Party Use

    You should review the following section to understand when Stayhealthy discloses personal information to third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Information about our customers is one of our most important business assets, and therefore we strive to protect it and keep it confidential. We do not sell personal information to third parties without your consent. When and what types of information Stayhealthy discloses depends on the service and in some cases the choices you have made.

Stayhealthy will not disclose personal information other than in accordance with this Policy. In general, that means that you must consent to the disclosure in advance. Depending on the service, we may obtain your consent in a number of ways, including:

  • In writing
  • Verbally
  • Online by clicking a button
  • At the time of initiation of a particular service offering, when your consent is part of the required terms and conditions to use that service

We share personal information with third party service providers as necessary to complete a transaction, perform a service on your behalf (such as enhancing our ability to serve you better), or perform a service that you have requested. Some services for which we use third party service providers include but are not limited to analyzing health information, helping with email distribution and processing payments. When the third party acts solely on our behalf, Stayhealthy does not allow them to use your information for other purposes. For example, our vendors process and print your billing statement on our behalf. They can only use the personal information we give them to produce the billing statement. When we write off an account for non-payment, Stayhealthy sometimes discloses personal information about the account to third parties such as credit bureaus. Credit bureaus may use the personal information to update their records.

From time to time you may be able to participate in contests, giveaways, or other similar promotions we sponsor. Except as explained otherwise in the rules for a particular contest, giveaway, or promotion, any personal information you provide will be used in accordance with this Policy.

In addition, from time to time you may be able to participate in our surveys to help us improve our offerings and services. Except as explained otherwise in the survey, any personal information so collected will be used for our internal purposes.

Business Transfers

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Protection of Stayhealthy and Others

We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or in good faith reliance on legal process (e.g., court orders, subpoenas, E911 information, etc.); enforce or apply our customer agreements; initiate, render, bill, and collect for services; protect our rights or property, facilitate or verify the appropriate calculation of taxes, fees, or other obligations due to a local, state, or federal government.

Stayhealthy Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer's hard drive by a website when you visit. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit so that when you return to the site, the site knows who you are and can personalize your visit. For example, cookies enable a Web site shopping cart to function so that you only have to check out once. Consequently, cookies are often tied to the use of personally identifiable information while using our site, and some functionality may be lost if you choose not to accept the use of cookies.

In general, we use cookies to collect information so that we can determine how to improve our site by seeing which areas, features and products are most popular; to personalize the site and make recommendations based on products you have liked in the past as well as to improve the site experience; and to complete transactions you have requested. Advertisers that serve ads on our site may also use their own cookies. Such outside cookies are governed by the privacy policies of the entities placing the ads, and are not subject to this Policy.

We also use a session-based cookie that maintains a user's session for continuity of navigation while viewing the site. After closing the browser the session cookie simply terminates.

With Internet service, cookies are also used by our suppliers and third-party vendors to facilitate the various services and information offered. Depending on the phone or device being used, cookies may be stored locally on the phone or device, or on servers operated by Stayhealthy . This Internet cookie-like functionality is in place for the same reasons and designed for the same purposes as cookies placed on your computer when interacting with Internet Web sites. Our suppliers and vendors will only use this information to provision the service, but each site you visit while using the Internet service is controlled by a separate company and their individual privacy policies will govern information they receive automatically from the cookie or information you voluntarily provide.

Stayhealthy Use of Web Beacons

A Web beacon, also known as a Web bug, is a small, graphic image on a Web page, Web-based document or in an email message that is designed to allow the site owner or a third party to monitor the address and other information of the computer viewing the item. Web beacons are often invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the Web page, document, or email message. Web beacons are represented as HTML IMG tags in the Web page; users can click on "view profiles" of the Web page to see whether the page is using a Web beacon. Web beacons collect the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from, and the time it was viewed. Web beacons can also be linked to personal information.

Stayhealthy does not place Web beacons that link to personal information on other sites, nor does it permit third parties, other than those working on our behalf, to place them on our site. Stayhealthy does use Web beacons itself and may link a particular beacon to personal information. For example, we may use a beacon to ensure a user can flip between technical assistance, customer service and our online store and still be recognized as our customer.

Stayhealthy Placement of Advertising on Other Web Sites

Stayhealthy may use third-party ad serving companies to place advertisements about our products and services on other Web sites. These companies may use cookies and other technology such as Web beacons or tagging to measure the effectiveness of our ads. To measure advertising effectiveness and offer selective ad content, the ad serving companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other Web sites. But the ad serving companies use an anonymous number to identify you, NOT your name, address, phone number, email address, or anything that personally identifies you. The use of such cookies is subject to the ad serving company's privacy policy, not the Policy of Stayhealthy.

Network and Information Security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. For example, we use accepted tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we grant access to personal information about you to employees and contractors who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. In addition, we work to protect the security of your personal information when you are ordering new service via the Stayhealthy website by using well-known Internet encryption technologies like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). We also use encryption technologies to protect your account information when you are viewing your bill on our Web site. You should be aware that Stayhealthy has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you buy products or services.

What Can I Do to Protect My Personal Information?

In addition, use passwords to prevent unauthorized access to your service account. If you write down your passwords or user names, keep the information in a secure location. Do not give your password to someone else unless you intend them to have the same full access and ability to make changes to your account as you have. Change your password periodically.

Accuracy of Personal Information in Your Account

You can review the accuracy of the personal information in your account records online (log in to your account on this Web site) or by contacting Customer Service at 626-256-6152.

California customers: Stayhealthy does not disclose customers' personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, as governed by California Civil Code 1798.83.

Updating this Policy

Stayhealthy will revise or update this Policy as it deems appropriate, including for example, if our practices change, as we change existing or add new services, as we develop better ways to inform you of products we think will be of interest, or if the law so requires. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.

If, however, users' personally identifiable information will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via posting on this page for 30 days before the material change is made. Users will have a choice as to whether or not their information will be used in this materially different manner.

Terms of Use

Please read the General Terms of Use governing the use of our website and the services we provide.

Contact Us

Stayhealthy is committed to the policies set forth in this Policy.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy you can call a customer service representative at 626-256-6152.